Saturday, December 29, 2012

Latest goodies from PUG clothing

I love PUG clothing upcoming style section the most from the website !

I find myself constantly drooling over the newest styles !

While it's definitely not good for my wallet it does fill my little heart with warm girly dreams & irresistible clothing envy !

The upcoming style I've been the most excited about was the Deadly Dames haunted housewife dress in vintage roses print modeled by the utterly gorgeous Micheline Pitt...

From the moment I saw that picture in the coming soon section I knew I had to get it ! So I indeed subcribed to recieve an "alert" as soon as it would be available :)

I was so sooo excited that I ordered it the day it was in stock ! I got it along with another dress I've been wanting for some time, a top, a belt & a lipstick ;). 

This order was the FASTEST delivery I ever experienced ! I mean I got my packaging before I got the email telling me my order shipped LOOOL ! 

Here are my pics of my newest goodies !(all SMALL) : 

Deadly Dames Haunted Housewife in vintage rose print

This dress is as beautiful as I expected it to be & to be honest I had very high hopes ! The promo picture is a little misleading in the fact that you could expect a "shinier" texture, which looks matte & therefore less "evening like" in real life. The fabric is a very soft, kinda thick high quality cotton sateen which looks & feels lovely on the skin. If you're into floral prints (I'm almost a fetishist)I can just tell you that the rose print is TO DIR FOR. Period. I looove the collar & elbow lenght sleeves & the matching fabric covered belt. The hemline lenght is perfect & the skirt is very full which I adore. I found the sizing to be on the bigger side compared to my other PUG swing dresses. I'd say I'm on the larger scale of Small & I still had a little room at the waist & breast area. Definitely size down if you are in between. I don't know what to tell more except I'm crazy about this dress which is now one of my all time favorite ! 

Absolutely ADORE the cute little skulls on each sleeves ! 


The Erin style seems to be a favorite amongs wiggle fans (I'm more of a swing kinda girl) so I decided to give it a go. I choose the berry color because well...I LOVE pink !
OMG this dress is SO stretchy ! It's incredible ! The bengaline fabric is very very high quality... thick & curve hugging. I'm always concerned about not feeling comfortable in a wiggle dress because I HATE tightness around my tighs/bum area. I'm so glad I got the erin because it's very very pleasant to wear even for me ! The strechy fabric doesn't put too much pressure on the tighs & as you can see on the pic I'm able to move my legs freely !I love the lengh & it shows just a nice amount of cleavage without looking "indecent". I LOVE the color ! It's a little deeper than the pic on the website... it's really a hot pink with a sligtly purple tinge, a rich magenta. It's definitely on the super stretchy side so size down, especially if you have a small waist ! It's a very easy to wear, sexy style that I see myself wearing a lot ! I want to get the plum one now ! :)

Pairing the Erin with the white vinyl belt I also got in my order 


I now that yellow is one of those color you just love or hate so I'm aware some people might find it awful haha ! I used to be a  (fake) blonde when I was younger & I found yellow horrible on me but having dark auburn henna dyed locks for many years made me change my mind ! I think it's very cute especially during summer when you have a little tan ! It's a lively, happy color that can brighten your look & make you appear younger if used wisely. I love to pair yellow wth black for a striking look but I also love to pair it with pure white, purple, pink & blue. I'm really into the 50s so I love to go a little technicolor mad sometimes ! Nothing much to say except this shirt's cut is absolutely great. It's the same as the pink one I got from my black friday haul. Good thing is it's not as see through as I would think because I'm wearing a black bra under & it's impossible to tell ! 


I hope you enjoyed my review ! 


Friday, December 14, 2012

Retro wardrobe essentials

Getting into the vintage/retro "lifestyle" is the most exciting & liberating thing I've done in the past couple years.

To me it's not just about fashion, beauty & overall appearance... it's about matching my lifestyle to my nostalgic soul. 

But wether your reasons for adopting that retro look come from deep down or just because you find that beautiful : it can be a little overwhelming at first. 

It can even get trickier when you are on a budget.

I thought that it would be a good idea to write a "guide" for ladies who just set foot (or are planning to) in the "vintage" world, to help them building a retro wardrobe without overspending. 

The key is to buy "smart". Few quality pieces that won't let you down & you'll be able to wear over & over again :)

It's also important to favor "basics" at first because they will allow great versatility in your looks & will go with basically everything :)

Ok that's enough for bla-bla now onto the wardrobe stapples guide !: 

let's start with Fall/Winter clothing :

You'll need clothing to keep you both warm & glamourous during the cooler months of the year.

black pencil skirt: 
Pencil skirts instantly brings out your curves with still being practical & everyday looking. 
Emphasizes your waist & hips but the knee lengh make it perfectly wearable for about any occasion. 
Can be easily dress up or down.
Can be worn all year round (depending on the thickness of material). Cotton sateen or good quality stretch bengaline are perfect.

I recommend the retro pin up girl clothing (PUG) pencil skirt & the Mode Merr perfect skirt but you can buy one from about any retro brands ! Just make sure it can be washed easily.   

Colorfull sweater :
it's the perfect retro top for cool weather. Chose one with a fun color that looks good on you. Pastel such as baby blue or pink were very popular but a bright red or turquoise are equally authentic ! 
Chose one that is rather form fitting, not too bulky but warm & with a round or V neck. 3/4 sleeves look very retro. If it's long, tuck it in your pants/skirts or wear a belt to emphasize that waistline. 
A bullet bra underneath will give you the most vintagy sweater girl figure ;). 
You can buy one about anywhere ! 

Black cardigan :

A retro girl always need one good quality button down black cardigan.

It's usefull to layer on top of your sweater/shirt for those cold days & also during the summertime when the temperatures drop down at night. 

Chose it with full sleeves, a round collar & rather form fitting & shorter than hip lenght. 

Like your colorfull sweater... very easy to find in any shop ! 

50s jeans or 40s swing pants :

When the weather is really chilly & activities require to wear pants the best is to invest in a good pair of retro looking pants. 

If you're more of a denim girl than a pair of quality dark blue high waist/straight leg 50s jeans will be perfect.

If you prefer something a little dressier than go for 40s swing pants with a high waist & wide leg (it exists in a variety of fabric) 

For jeans I recommand Freddie's of Pinewood & Vivien of Holloway for swing pants :)

Black swing/full skirt :

Get the ultimate mid century silhouette with a full skirt that will make you wanna twirl ! 

Chose black for endless possibility. 
The perfect lenght should be between the knee & calf.

I Like PUG Doris skirt because of the luxurious black sateen fabric & belt loops. 

But you can find a suitable one from Bettie Page Clothing, Mode Merr or even American apparel, as long as it sits at waist & not below :)

dark winter coat :

In order to remain pretty & warm outdoors you'll need a winter coat that will go with everything in your wardrobe. 
Therefore it must be dark (black, brown or grey...) & minimum knee lenght for your legs to stay warm even when you're wearing a skirt or dress. 
I like when it's fitted on top, accentuates the waistline & then flares... 
Excellent quality & thickness is needed so be prepared to spend at least $150. It should last several winters so that's worth the investment. 
Vintage fur, faux fur & wool are the best fabrics. 


Spring/summer clothing : 

With the warm days coming you'll want to rock those cute dresses reveal a little more skin. But always in  the best of taste ;)

Cute summer dress

Nothing screams "pin up girl" better than a sweet, colorfully printed summer dress. 
Get crazy ! It's supposed to be a fun & girly look :) 
Polka dots, flower prints etc... look very 50s. 
Halterneck swing skirts is the ultimate summer look to me but short/cap sleeves are also very beautiful & a little less revealing. 
For fabric you should look for cotton as it's breathable in the heat. 
Any vintage/repro shops have some of these... here's a Vivien of Holloway 50s circle dress

Light summer top :

A light & feminine top will be a breathable & cute look for summer. Choose a cute color that will go with all your bottoms separates.
Off shoulders, halternecks & strapless tops are very authentic.

Shorts :

A nice pair of high waist shorts are a must for summertime outdoor fun ! 
Chose it quite short but with a rather wide leg for modesty.
A cotton sateen or denim fabric is nice.  

White shirt

A classic white shirt is a wardrobe stapple for any season. Worn tuck in a skirt or pants, it's a classic look that can take you from day to night with the right accesories. It can even be worn during the cooler months paired with a cardigan. 
You can chose a very classic cut or have fun with collars : peter pan, pussybow, deep neckline...
Here is the PUG Doris top, classic & sexy.

Black capris :

capris pants are a must for casual yet sexy springtime outfits. With a high waist & slim legs it will put your dangerous curves on display ;)
Here are the Deadly Dames Capris.

White cardigan or bolero/shrug

During the warmer month there are still days when you need to add warmth to the shoulders/arm. 

A cute white bolero will look great over most of your summer dresses & tops. 

Here is the PUG white ponte bolero

Chose a classic cardigan for a more conventionnal,covering look. 

Swimsuit :

It's not because you're tanning on the beach or lounging by the pool than your retro look has to fall appart ! 
Vintage style swimsuits are so cute & fun ! 

You can buy some from What Katie Did, PUG clothing for examples but my personnal favorites are the Vintage Suits by Mary

(I own this cute hawaïan number myself !)


Dresses : 

Regardless of the time of the year there are 2 types of dress, every retro girl should own... 

Dark wiggle dress

the wiggle dress hugs your every curves from top to bottom. 

It's a celebration of the feminine form. 

While it's definitely on the sexier side, it can be worn to a variety of event with it's modest knee lenght & by choosing a rather dark color.

Can be a day or evening look. 

Can be worn both during summer or winter with a cardigan on top. 

Evening/formal dress

Thanksfully for us girls, there are a variety of occasions when we can play dress up & unleash our inner hollywood star ^_^.
A good "nightime" dress is a lot of fun because you can go bolder on everything ! 
It should be sexy, elegant, glamour & feminine... 
Fabric such as satin, silk, velvet, taffeta, lace.. are a must :)
There's a lot of possibilities for shape, but chose something you feel comfortable with.
Here's the Vivien of holloway sarong in red satin.  


Lingerie : 

One of the great joy of embracing the vintage look is the beautiful boudoir lingerie... It will make you look & feel good.

Black lingerie set : 

classic, sexy & necessary under dark fitted clothing. 

Thongs & G strings were only meant for burlesque dancers & strippers back in the days so follow the path of your granny & chose a full cut brief.

There are many gorgeous retro lingerie brands to shop from... my personnal favorites are What Katie Did & Secrets in Lace. 

Make sure your lingerie fits nicely, that your breast are fully supported & the panties don't feel too tight. 

Light lingerie set :

a white or peach lingerie set works great under light colored tops & dresses. 

Here this VERY retro looking bra : the bullet bra
It gives that authentic pointy breast that perks under blouses & sweaters.

A suspender belt is as sexy as it's usefull ! Personnaly I HATE pantyhose & nylon stockings are a must to wear. 

Here's the harlow set from What Katie Did.

Seamed stockings

Wether you chose authentic fully fashioned or modern stretchy ones, you'll have divine sexy legs that will turn men crazy ! 

You can buy them from lots of lingerie shops... but my favorite place to buy stockings from is stockings HQ

for authentic luxury nylons have a look at secrets in lace ones... 

White petticoat : 

Not only it is the cuttest thing on earth but it'll give your circle skirts & dresses that extra puffiness it needs for that perfect 50s look. 

Chiffon ones are the prettiest but I also like crisp cotton ones for breathability during summer.

Nice & fair priced chiffon one from secrets in lace here

Shoes : 

No outfit is truly complete without shoes so here are 3 stapples you'll need year round.

Medium heels black pumps

Every woman should own a pair of comfortable black shoes with a medium sized heel for everyday. 
The heel should be between 2" & 4" high according to your confort & experience level.
Always look for round to oval toes.
T straps & staps in general were quite popular in the 40s/50s/60s...  

Open toes summer shoes :

Wether it's a slip on style or slingback, a shoe with open toes look super cute for summer. 
Any colors are fine but my personnal favorites are white & gold for this time of the year.
Chose a low to medium heel, suitable for walking.

Flats ! :
A good pair of flat shoes are very usefull for running errands or when you go for a day long walk with your beau.

They conveniently fit in a handbag in case you get tired of wearing your heels too ;).

Because it's not always about being glamourous but practical too !


Accesories : 

It's a fun way to add a nice touch to any outfit. Be creative !

a purse/handbag

If you only can afford to buy one, take black as it'll match any of your outfits & will look very classy. 

The size depends on your needs of course but be carefull of VERY big bags, they tend to look too bulky for your delicate approach on fashion ;). 

My favorite designs are Lux de Ville bags...

A belt :

A really big part of the mid century look is the way the waist was cinched & emphazised. 

You'll need a belt to accentuate your waistline & give that hourglass figure.

Gloves :

Gives a distinguished, ladylike touch to any outfit. 

chose them light, both in color & fabric for summer... & dark, long & lined for winter.

A hat :

Not only they're an elegant way to fake a perfect hair day but they're also very usefull when it's windy or cold or to protect you from the sun. 

It'll bring out your facial features/make up & make you feel like a true lady ;). 

You can chose anything from berrets to nightime fascinators depending on your style.

Sunglasses : 

When you gotta be out in the sun & you don't wanna lose an eye :D 
Cat style sunglasses are so much fun ! Jackie O type ones are very cute too.

Here are Tres Noir ultralux ones. 

Hair accesories : 

Flowers, bows, jeweled combs... there are many cute options to spice up your hairdo.

My favorite hair flowers are from Belle Blossoms :)  

Scarf : 

Isn't this lady looking glamourous ?! 

It'll protect your fabulous hairdo from the wind while you pretend you're a movie star trying to go downtown incognito ;)

If you feel silk & chiffon are too sleepery try a plain bandana instead. 


I hope you liked my little "guide" & that it was helpfull :)

Please send me any questions you may have & I'll answer them gladly. 


Monday, December 10, 2012

Ooops... I did it again !

Hi my name is Viola... & I'm a PUG addict ! But don't worry I don't wanna get cured <3

When I browsed my favorite clothing website & saw the super popular dress I've been waiting for a couple months to be back in stock was available at last... I didn't think twice & ordered it along with other stuff from my wishlist ! 

I'm talking about the super flowery & romantic birdie in the red floral print ! 
Birdie short sleeves in red floral print

My god... that's what I call worth the wait ! My love for this uber feminine number knows no limit ! I was already a Birdie fan as I got this already in short sleeved Black & in 3/4 sleeves royal blue bu this one brings my birdie addiction to a whole new level. The red floral print is the same pattern as my DeeDee blue & Evelyn yellow & it's very very beautiful. I'm glad now I've manage to get it at last because it was totally love at first sight when I saw miss Pitt & the lovely Ella Jane Macedo wearing it :)The fit for size Small is very snug at the waist but still confortable. I think the bodice allows a nice fit for a great variety of breast size & the sleeves aren't too snug just perfect. I ADOOOORE the matching red vinyl belt ! 


Heidi ruby red with cream bow

Finally... my very first Heidi ! When I tried it on I was angry at myself for not buying this sooner... this dress is INCREDIBLE ! Not only it's gorgeous with its deep blood red color & the ivory/cream bow & accents... BUT it's the BEST fitting dress I've ever seen ! My boyfriend told me the cut was slimming & made my chichis look bigger so I couldn't stop smilling when I had it on ! It makes me feel gorgeous & still very comfortable ! The size Small feels like it was taylor made, snug but breathable. The color is super rich & beautiful... Now I want to get the cherry print & mint one :p


Luscious navy octavio the octopuss

Remember the Mint mermaid luscious in my black friday order review ? Well this is the same exactly except in navy with a cute little red octopuss embroidery on the shoulders ! Because the luscious felt SO comfortable & amazing to wear in addition of being cute I decided I need its little navy brother ^_^. I'm very glad I did because I've elected this heavy cotton jersey number my official "go to" dress ! This is absolute no brainer... casual yet very pretty. I feel like I'm wearing a tee shirt & I love it !The red accents pop against the deep navy color & I decided to pair it with the Birdie red floral belt for a nice contrasting touch :)

Deadly Dames vamp top peach

I already own its lavender bother & I was eyeing the pretty peach one since ^_^ I would have rather call it coral instead of peach but that wouldn't change anything about the loveliness of that darling little top. The small is a nice fit maybe a touche small in the breast area but perfect at the waist. The fabric is thick & great quality. The only trouble I got was that the straps were much more difficult to adjust than on my lavender one but other than that... tuto perfecto ! I'm wearing a plain black pencil skirt for demonstration purpose, got it for $14 from forever21 :D

Close up of the peach vamp top worn with a PUG black vinyl belt


feeling picture happy ^_^

Close up of my grey/red make up :)


That's all folks ! Hope you liked it <3

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Red lipstick Galore

What's the first thing that comes to your mind when I say "Pin up make up" ? Red lipstick, of course :).

It's the epitome of glamour, femme fatale & empowered feminity. 

That's a statement color that you can see a lot on celebrities & catwalk but more than anything it's indissociable from the retro/pin up make up look :)

Red lips are my favorite. I like my make up to be bold yet elegant & this is the perfect way to add a pop of color & sexiness to a traditionnal vintage look. 

Being a "make up whore" (LOL) I collected quite an impressive amount of red lipticks over the years. 

Let me show you my current red lips collection ! ^_^

"Matte" lipsticks...without flash

"Matte" lipsticks...with flash

Intense colors with matte, opaque textures on the lips. Give that perfect retro look ! 

Here are swatches taken on my lips (with flash). I kept my make up to the minimum (powder, brows & mascara) so that you can focus on the lip color :).

Bright orangy red matte. Great with blue eyes & compliments warm skintones.

Bright "neutral" red, with matte yet gliding formula. Feels great & looks good on anybody but not the best staying power (mattene formula).

It's a cult lipstick. A favorite amongst vintage gals & there's a reason. Blue base bright red that works on most skintones especially fair to medium. Great staying power. Very true to color on pictures.

beautiful texture, medium matte bright cool red with a tad brighter than russian red.A very classic looking red. Would look good on anybody.

Mattene texture, semi matte & easy to apply. Rich red with a brown undertones. Would be flattering on olive & deeper skintones as well. Not as bright so good for everyday. Medium staying power.

Rich berry red with a touch of purple. Mattene texture. Darker cool base red, looks like a cherry. Works great with fair to medium skin & blue/green eyes. 


"Cream" red lispticks... without flash

 "Cream" red lipsticks... with flash

Intense & more subtle reds with a creamy opaque texture that gives a sheen to the lips. Great for evening look & for girls who find their lips too "thin" for matte colors.

Swatches on lips  :

Some people thinks that vintage red = matte. That's not always true ! Here is the perfect exemple with the fire & ice by Revlon which was created in 1952 & it's still the same formula that is sold today ! It's an insanely bright warm tone creamy red that has some coolness to it too... This color is incredible ! it's the brightest red I own & the super lustrous texture is my favorite ! I love that this is the real deal & a truly vintage red ! it feels moisturizing & light & the opacity is perfect. The wear isn't bad either. the "get noticed" red ! 

Bright amplified cream from Mac. Very classic bright neutral red with a luxurious finish. Nothing much to say except very good :).

If you're on a very tight budget this is the one you should get ! less then $6 on It feels almost like a balm because it's so lightweight & glides so easily. You can apply just a little for more of a stain or built up the color to obtain a very bright red !

 1951's Revlon's Certainly Red might be my all time favorite lipstick. You just cannot go wrong with certainly red. It's a little deeper than fire & ice, not cool tone but not warm tone either. The texture is beautiful, opaque & not too slippery. It stays on quite well & it's boyfriend's favorite ! :)

It's a lighter coverage warm tone red that looks lovely & sweet. It's a little less powerful red than the previous ones that makes it very wearable for day use. It's lightweight & has a nice sheen texture. 

I took a picture without flash because this one didn't show true to color with flashlight. It's a browny rose red color that is perfect for when you're not supposed to wear red lips but still want to :p ! It's great with a smoky eye make up look too !


Without flash

With flash

Those are all the reds whose color & texture are a little different than traditionnal ones.

Swatches on lips :

 Creamy texture bright red that looks a little like Rockocco from mac but with a slightly lighter color. It comes in a convenient  compact with matching gloss. Love  the color & texture but not really the smell.

Creamy brown red lipstick in a compact with matching gloss. It's a nice wearable brick brown color with a good texture but I don't think it works for me :( Don't wear this too much.

Very translucent lipstick that gives a deep rosy red stain. Glossy texture. I find it super cute & fun to wear when you don't want your lips to be loud but still reddish :).

Creamy classic berry red by Mac. Good opaque texture with a creamy sheen. Not too bright so works great as everyday red in my opinion :).

Beautiful frosty red with a metallic sheen.It's more of a nightime/fancy red. This would be a great holiday red ! ;) The frost is much more visible in real life.

Frosty red with a brown undertone & gold/coppery metallic sheen. I love the color which I think would be great for deeper skintones but I find the texture not as good as Queen's sin. 


I hope you enjoyed my red lipstick galore review ! 

What is/are YOUR favorite red lipstick(s) ? & why !?